ACT Logo spacer gif
Title Bar
Family picture


INTRODUCTION


The mission of ACTAutism Community Training Society is to provide excellent information and training, in accordance with international best practices. Our goal is to enable parents, professionals and para-professionals to support children and adults on the Autism Spectrum to live productive, satisfying lives within their families and communities.

In the course of performing our work, ACT may receive or collect personal information about individuals who contact us for information, assistance, or other purposes, or individuals who make donations to us. ACT is committed to protecting personal information in our possession or control, and ensuring that it is accurate, secure and confidential. ACT will only collect, use or disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to you, and complies with the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia. If you would like further information that is not outlined below, please contact us at: ACT Autism Community Training Society, 240 – 2250 Boundary Road, Burnaby, B.C. V5M 3Z3;
phone 604-205-5467 or toll free at 1-866-939-5188.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that is collected, used, or disclosed by ACT, which includes the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written. The application of the ACT Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation and any other applicable legislation or regulations.

  APPLICATION

1.  Accountability

At ACT, we are accountable and responsible for all personal information in our possession or control, including any personal information transferred to third parties.  ACT will designate one or more persons who are accountable for ACT's compliance with the Privacy Policy including the following principles:

  1. ACT is responsible for protecting personal information in its possession or control and ensuring compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Policy.
  2. On request, ACT will make known the title of the person or persons designated to oversee ACT’s compliance with the Privacy Policy.
  3. ACT is responsible for personal information that has been transferred to a third party for use or processing (for example, an address list given to a mailing service).  ACT’s policy for safeguarding such information is contained in Section 7 of this Privacy Policy.
    arrow Top

2.  Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

As required by the legislation, ACT will identify the purposes for which personal information is being collected at or before the time the information is collected.  Specifically,

ACT collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:
  1. to understand and document the circumstances of individuals and families of children with Autism Spectrum Disorders;
  2. to develop, enhance and provide services to families, para-professionals, professionals and individuals in need and our
    community, and to market those services;
  3. to manage and develop ACT as an organization, including personnel, volunteer and employment matters;
  4. to establish and maintain relations with existing and prospective donors, such as by issuing tax receipts for donations,
    recognizing and following up with existing donors, and providing further information about ACT activities through newsletters
    and other mail-outs.
  5. to meet legal and regulatory requirements, such as requirements under the Income Tax Act; and
  6. additional purposes that are identified to an individual before or at the time of collection.

From time to time, ACT may disclose your name and contact information to other, like-minded organizations, such as Canadian charitable and community advocacy organizations, so that they may provide you with information about their fundraising activities.  ACT does not disclose any sensitive information without your express consent.

For the purpose of supporting you in accessing community resources, and only to the extent ACT is expressly asked to do so, ACT may disclose your name, contact information and personal circumstances, including health or financial circumstances, and any other information you request, to agencies and organizations you expressly ask us to contact.

From time to time, ACT may hire an outside agency with their own contact list to contact people on our behalf for fundraising purposes.  ACT only does so where it is reasonably satisfied that the agency has obtained consent to contact the individuals on its list. 
ACT does not have access to these agency lists but if you wish to be removed from their list, we can advise you as to the appropriate person to contact.

ACT will not collect, use or disclose personal information for any new purpose without first identifying the new purpose and obtaining your consent, unless permitted or required by law.

3.  Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal  Information

ACT will obtain consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, either before or at the time of collection. ACT will only collect, use or disclose personal information without consent where permitted or required by law.

In obtaining consent, ACT will explain in plain language the purposes for which personal information will be collected, used or disclosed.

Generally, ACT will seek consent to use or disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information.  In some circumstances, ACT may identify a new purpose and will seek consent to use or disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used or disclosed for a new purpose.

In determining the appropriate form of consent, ACT will consider the sensitivity of the personal information and reasonable expectations in the circumstances.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw consent at any time, and ACT will stop collecting, using or disclosing your personal information unless permitted or required by law.  Please contact us about withdrawing your consent for the use or disclosure of personal information.

 4.  Limiting Collection of Personal Information

ACT will take reasonable steps to limit the amount and type of personal information it
collects.  ACT will collect personal information only for the purposes identified at or before the time of collection or permitted by law.  ACT will collect personal information by fair and lawful means. ACT primarily collects personal information directly from its donors, but ACT may also collect personal information from external sources such as member and other charitable organizations that provide assurance that they have obtained consent, as well as from publicly available sources.

 5.  Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

ACT will not use or disclose personal information apart from the purposes for which it was collected unless you consent or, in some circumstances, where ACT has a legal obligation to disclose personal information without consent. ACT will keep personal information for only as long as necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law.

arrow Top

 6.  Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

ACT will take reasonable care to ensure that personal information in its possession or control is accurate, complete,
and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 7.  Safeguarding Personal Information

ACT will safeguard personal information in its possession or control from loss or theft and from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, copying or modification through appropriate security measures depending on the sensitivity, format and storage of the personal information. 

ACT will protect personal information disclosed to third parties by requiring these third parties to safeguard all personal information in a way that is consistent with ACT’s practices and as regulated by law. 

Any ACT employee with access to personal information will be required to respect the confidentiality of such information. ACT will use care when destroying or disposing of personal information to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure of any personal information.

 8.  Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

ACT is open about its policies and procedures used to manage personal information.  ACT will readily make available specific
information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9.  Guest and Employee Access to Personal information

On request, ACT will inform you of the personal information it has in its possession and control relating to you, and will give you access to that information in accordance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.  You may ask ACT to correct the information and where appropriate ACT will amend the information.

 10.  Compliance Issues

ACT takes any complaint about its privacy practices seriously.  ACT will investigate any complaint and will take all reasonable steps to resolve it. If you wish to discuss ACT's privacy policy or any privacy concerns, please contact an ACT staff person. Should you have any unresolved privacy issues or concerns, you may contact ACT's Privacy Officer at 240 – 2250 Boundary Road, Burnaby, B.C., V5M 3Z3; phone 604-205-5467 or toll free at 1-866-939-5188.

arrow Top




© 2007 Autism Community Training | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us | Site Map



Registry of Service Providers
For Children Under 6
· The RASP
· RASP Application
· Complaint Resolution Process
Upcoming Workshops
> By Workshop Title
> By Location
> By Date
Contact:
Email:
Log In Button


Create an account to register online for workshops and webcasts, or
login to view your registration details, or to
view webcasts.

Donate Now Through CanadaHelps.org!
What's this?